Privacy und Cookies

Horse Riders Classics is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Contact details
Horse Riders Classics V.O.F.
Dwingelerweg 14
7964 KK Ansen
www.horseridersclassics.nl
service@horseridersclassics.nl
+31 522 555 444

Personal data that we process

We process your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the (personal) data that we process:

  • Name, first name (s), address, place of residence, postcode, gender, date of birth, e-mail address, nationality, IP address, VAT number;
  • Information about interests and preferences;
  • Other information and matters insofar as (i) required by law or (ii) insofar as permission has been given or (iii) provided voluntarily.
  • We do not process Special and / or sensitive personal data.
  • We do not use your social media page (s) and / or profile (s) to monitor you or to merge databases.


Purpose of this processing of personal data

We record data:

  • So that you can create an account on our website;
  • To be able to process orders and payments;
  • To be able to provide service when using our website: www.horseridersclassics.nl
  • Send the electronic version of the newsletter;
  • Sending emails in response to an order or interest;
  • Collect anonymized statistical data.
  • Furthermore, data is automatically generated. Which data is described is described later in this Privacy Statement.

Processing digital and / or internet data

Horse Riders Classics uses automatically generated data for statistical purposes as well as for the security and improvement of the activities, services and website of Horse Riders Classics. These data are provided to third parties insofar as they are completely anonymized or cannot be traced back to you.

The Horse Riders Classics Website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information about the visitors to its website, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the visitors' computer, date and time of access to the website, the internet address of the website from which the visitor is linked to the Horse Riders Classics website, the IP address of the visitor's Internet Service Provider, the visitor's operating system, the parts, information and pages of the website that the visitor has visited and / or viewed, as well as the material that the visitor forwards or downloads from the Website.

Purpose of the processing of digital and / or internet data

This technical information is used for the management of the website and to optimize the website and services of Horse Riders Classics. In addition, this data can be used for historical, statistical or scientific purposes. These data are provided to third parties insofar as they are completely anonymized or cannot be traced back to you.

Automated decision making


We do not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, one of our employees).

How long we keep personal data

  • We do not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.
  • We do not store other personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, for the performance of statutory tasks and the fulfillment of legal obligations or the execution of agreements (think of limitation periods), but of course also in accordance with the applicable statutory retention periods.


Sharing within a group

We cover your personal data within the group to which Horse Riders Classics belongs and only with employees who are authorized to access this data. All employees are subject to confidentiality.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, the improvement of our website (possibly including your IP address) or to comply with a legal obligation.

We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processing operations.

We do business with companies located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we transfer personal data to external parties located outside the EEA and where there is no adequate level of protection, we will continue to monitor the processing of personal data and use legal transfer mechanisms to ensure that the personal data is adequately protected. Examples include the use of EU Standard Contracts or contracts with parties certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield or arrangements to replace them.

Cookies

This Horse Riders Classics website uses cookies. Cookies are small information files that a website on Users leaves their hardware (for example, a computer or smartphone). Various cookies are used on this website:

i. Functional cookies:
These cookies are necessary for the website to function properly. These cookies are used to save certain user and preference settings, to store possible login details, to facilitate and optimize the use of the website. In addition, these cookies are used to detect abuse of the website.

ii. Social media cookies:
Information on the website can be shared via social media. The social media buttons available on the website can be used for this. These function on the basis of social media cookies placed by the social media parties (such as Facebook). By clicking on a social media button, the User is redirected to the website of the relevant social media party. For the use of the cookies of the social media parties, we refer to the information on the websites of these social media parties. This information can change regularly without us having any influence on it.

iii. Analytical cookies:
These cookies are used to collect information about the use of the website. For this purpose, use is made of the Google Analytics software. It measures how many visitors visit the website, at what time the website and pages are visited, from which region the internet user visits the website, through which other website the visitor came to the website, which pages are visited (how long and how often ) and in what order and / or error messages have occurred. The data collected is used to optimally tailor the content of the website to the wishes and needs of the Users.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies overview Click here

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
If you want to exercise your right to object and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to service@horseridersclassics.nl


To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

We would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
How we protect personal data

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at service@horseridersclassics.nl
Data breaches

What is a data breach? A data breach is a security breach that results in the accidental or unlawful (possibly) destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorized provision of or unauthorized access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.
If you have knowledge of a data breach or a possible data breach, we ask you to report this as soon as possible. We will take reports as soon as possible for further investigation and take the necessary measures to prevent further damage to those involved and us. As required by law, a data breach that may have serious consequences is reported to the Personal Data Authority and to the person (s) whose personal data is involved in the data breach.

Privacy Statement of third parties

The website contains a number of links to other websites. Although these websites have been carefully selected, Horse Riders Classics cannot be held responsible for the handling of personal data by these organizations. Read the privacy statement (if available) of the relevant websites.
Modification of this Privacy Statement
Horse Riders Classics can amend this Privacy Statement. The most current version of the Privacy Statement can always be consulted via the Horse Riders Classics website.
Thank you for reading the Privacy Statement completely! If you have any questions or comments, please send us an email at service@horseridersclassics.nl or let us know via customer service +31522555444.

We like to make surfing our website easier and more fun for you.

That is why we have enabled the help of cookies. With these cookies, Horse Riders Classics ensures that you do not have to enter the same information every time you visit our website more often. Cookies also ensure that you do not receive the same information every time you visit our site more often.

We use the following cookies:

    Cookies for the functionality of the website
    Cookies for statistics
    Cookies for social media
    Cookies for marketing
    Cookies for interests
    Other cookies

Disabling cookies

Anyone can set their computer so that cookies are not accepted. You may experience problems during the ordering process. If this is the case, we request you to contact us so that we can still enter your order.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can look in the help file of the internet browser how to block all cookies or how to ensure that you receive a warning before a cookie is stored.
How can you disable cookies manually?

You can easily disable cookies manually in any browser. Note: If you disable cookies, your usernames and passwords will no longer be remembered on any website. Read below how to disable cookies per web browser:

Firefox:

  • Open Firefox.
  • Click the "Alt" key on your keyboard.
  • Choose "Tools" in the menu bar that appears at the top of your screen and then "Options".
  • Then go to the "Privacy" tab.
  • After "Firefox will" choose "Custom settings for history". Check your preferences here and then save them.


Internet Explorer:

  • Open Internet Explorer.
  • Choose the option "Tools" in the menu and then the option "Internet Options".
  • Click on the "Privacy" tab.
  • Under the button "Advanced" you can check and save your desired options.


Google Chrome:

  • Open Google Chrome.
  • Click on the tool icon.
  • Choose "Options".
  • On the "Advanced options" tab, choose Content settings.
  • In the tab "Cookies" you can then tick and save the recommended options.


Safari:

  • Open Safari.
  • Select "Preferences" in the task menu and click on "Security". (The task menu is located at the top right of the Safari window and looks like a gear.)
  • In the "Accept cookies" section, check whether and when Safari is allowed to accept cookies from websites. For more information about the options, click the question mark button.


If you want to know more about the cookies that are stored on your computer, click on "Show cookies".

We will occasionally have to adjust the above statements, because, for example, our website or the rules surrounding cookies change. We may change the content of the statements and cookies included in the lists at any time and without prior notice. You can consult this web page for the latest version.